Denver Criminally Negligent Homicide Attorney
[…] What is Criminally Negligent Homicide?
Criminally negligent homicide is when a person causes the death of another by criminal
negligence. As such, negligent homicides are often not considered violent crimes. Violent crimes indicate that a person intentionally engaged in such conduct knowing, expecting, or intending to harm another individual. Unlike other common violent crimes in Colorado such as first or second-degree murder, there’s often no intention of harm or violence. There is only an unfortunate death and an act of criminal negligence that led to it.
CRS § 18-3-105
The language of the law regarding criminally negligent homicide is short and simple. Under C.R.S 18-3-105, “Any person who causes the death of another person by conduct amounting to criminal negligence commits criminally negligent homicide which is a Class 5 felony.”
The key here is criminal negligence. Criminal negligence is the failure to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk of harm or death that a reasonable person would have been aware of in the same situation.